Youth Sport Trust Award

Rcafual3layhkhgremek

Top state sports schools of 2016

Dozens of national competitions have been completed and hundreds of schools have turned in a series of remarkable sports results after months of hard work.

School Sport Magazine has shut its eager researchers into a dark room to work out the country’s best of the best state schools of 2016.

So congratulations to winners Coopers Company and Coborn School, who have finally reached the summit after consistent top five finishes over the last three years.

The Essex school reached the final stages of national athletics, badminton, gymnastics, tennis, swimming and cross-country competitions to cap another successful all-round year.

Well done too to second-placed Northampton School for Boys, who were knocked off their 2015 top slot but still managed to be crowned national football champions, national basketball runners-up and reach the final stages of athletics, rugby and cross-country competitions.

Congratulations also to Yorkshire’s South Hunsley School in third, who have burst into the top three after 16th and 13th places in 2014 and 2015.

And cheers to Aylesbury Grammar School and Arden Academy, Solihull, who have surged into the top 100 in style for the first time, finishing fourth and fifth respectively.

Hats off also to the other 27 teams who have made it into the top 30 of our fourth annual chart – not to mention the hundreds of others schools that haven’t made the list this year but are still providing excellent competitive opportunities for their pupils.

An indication of just how difficult it is to reach the list can be seen when you realise that reaching the top 30 means you are in the top 1% of sporting schools in the country while the top 100 represents the top 3%.

Our top sporting state schools of the year reflects competitive achievement in a range of sports throughout the 2015/2016 school year and honours those schools that take competitive sport especially seriously.

Based on 20 different sports and more than 120 different national competitions, more weighting is given to success in a range of sports rather than single sports as well as competitions with more teams competing.

Don't miss our top independent sports schools of 2016 which will be revealed in our January edition.

1 (4) Coopers Company & Coborn School
2 (1) Northampton School for Boys
3 (16) South Hunsley School
4 (-) Aylesbury GS
5 (-) Arden Academy, Solihull
6 (19) Wilmslow HS
7 (5) Altrincham GS for Boys
8 (3) Aylesbury HS
9 (72) Westgate School, Winchester
10 (13) Southend HS for Girls
11 (12) Thomas Telford School
12 (54) Bishop’s Stortford HS
13 (24) Harefield Academy
14 (98) Wade Deacon HS, Widnes
15 (38) Shenfield HS
16 (21) Fallibroome Academy
17 (-) Eastwood Academy
18 (55) St Anselm’s College
19 (27) Dr Challoner’s GS
20 (32) Tapton School, Sheffield
21 (69) St Peter’s Catholic HS, Wigan
22 (6) Christleton HS, Chester
23 (-) Altrincham GS for Girls
24 (20) Canon Slade School, Bolton
25 (-) Hitchin Boys School
26 (11) King’s School, Winchester
27 (-) Archbishop Beck Catholic HS, Liverpool
28 (10) Barking Abbey Schol
29 (-) Simon Langton GS for Boys
30 (-) Wycombe HS
31 (-) Gosforth Academy
32 (9) Hartpury College
33 (45) Gordano School
34 (-) Queen Elizabeth GS, Penrith
35 (-) Ysgol Glantaf
36 (-) Reddish Vale HS
37 (7) Southend HS for Boys
38 (-) RGS High Wycombe
39 (-) William Edward’s Academy
40 (23) Wickersley School, Rotherham
41 (-) Malet Lambert School
42 (-) John Henry Newman School
43 (-) Farnborough Sixth Form College
44 (-) St Matthew’s RC HS
45 (-) Langley Park School for Boys
46 (-) King’s School Grantham
47 (-) Bourne GS
48 (-) Verulam School
49 (-) Peter Symond’s College, Winchester
50 (30) Ivybridge Community College
51 (-) Coloma Convent Girls School
52 (-) Ermysted’s GS
53 (-) Great Sankey HS
54 (-) Minster School
55 (-) Huddersfield New College
56 (57) St Aidan’s HS, Harrogate
57 (-) St Peter’s HS, Gloucester
58 (-) Ormskirk School
59 (65) Oxford Academy
60 (-) King Edward VI GS, Louth
61 (-) Laurence Jackson School
62 (47) Itchen College
63 (-) St Ambrose College
64 (53) Goffs School
65 (-) Millais School
66 (-) Bishop Wordsworth School
67 (39) King John School
68 (-) Lady Manners School
69 (-) Balby Carr Community College
70 (75) Castleford Academy
71 (31) St Peter’s Catholic HS Manchester
72 (26) FitzWimarc School
73 (-) St Ivo School
74 (81) Greig City Academy
75 (80) St Bonaventure’s HS
76 (-) Horizon Community College
77 (-) Outwood Grange Academy Wakefield
78 (90) Lancaster Girls GS
79 (99) Nottingham Academy
80 (88) London Academy
81 (-) Charnwood College
82 (-) St John Fisher Catholic HS Dewsbury
83 (61) John Madejski Academy
84 (-) Reading School
85 (-) Hove Park School
86 (-) Tanbridge House School
87 (-) Baines School
88 (46) St Aloysius College London
89 (-) Benton Park School
90 (-) Noel Baker School
91 (-) Alder Community HS
92 (-) St Bede’s RC High School
93 (-) Knutsford School
94 (34) St Mary’s College Hull
95 (-) Leighton Middle School
96 (-) Haringey Sixth Form College
97 (-) Accrington & Rossendale College
98 (-) Great Wood Primary School
99 (36) Beaconsfield HS
100 (70) Sirius Academy Hull

Posted